Incident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46885

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6837
MSN: 1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istrana AB (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB
Destination airport:Istrana AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into approach lights when afterburner failed. Pilot Ten Alberto Casamatti ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1967 56-0849 United States Air Force (USAF) 0 near King Hussein (AQJ) w/o