Incident Aermacchi MB.339A MM54495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46888

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 km from Lecce-Galatina (LE) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce Galatina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Ten Col Angelo Annibaldi (33) and S.Ten Massimo Orlandi (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1983_08/19830809_0006.pdf
My sources