Incident General Dynamics F-16B-5 Fighting Falcon 78-0113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46891

Date:Monday 25 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B-5 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:61st TFTSqn /56th TTWg USAF
Registration: 78-0113
MSN: 62-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 50 miles SSW of McDilll AFB, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 25/7/1983: Ran out of fuel, engine failed, and 78-0113 ended up in the water of the Gulf of Mexico, 50 miles south south west of McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/113/