Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage IIIR 342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46893

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIR
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 342
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birkendorf/Biberach a.d.Riß -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Strasbourg Entzheim (LFST)/ER33
Destination airport:Memmingen AB (EDJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into buildings after collision with Partenavia P.68 D-GFPH, killing four on the ground and injuring further two. Pilot Jean-Jacques Batt (39) did not eject.

Sources:

Flugrevue 06.85
Hamburger Abendblatt 28 June 1983, p16/9 July 1983, p24
Le Monde 29 June 1983