Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46896

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-227
MSN: 6D-16/L-028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogeveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Royal Netherlands Air Force F-16 aircraft (J-224 and J-227) collided with terrain near farms during a dog fight at low altitude near Hoogeveen, Netherlands. The pilot, Captain J.B. Huisman, did not survive the impact. Both aircraft were performing a close-in dogfight in dusk conditions and suffered what is known as Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT).

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19830427&id=LC-19830427-1013
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/227/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://kw.jonker.co/index.php/nl/?option=com_content&view=article&id=352:general-dynamics-f-16-&catid=55:g&Itemid=184&lang=en&limitstart=2