Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46910

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1982
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 81-0724
MSN: 61-405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, off west coast of South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AFB, South Korea (RKJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15/12/1982, F-16A 81-0274 collided with a USMC F-4 Phantom II during DACT (Dissimilar Air Combat Training) mission. The right wing of the Phantom cut through the belly of the F-16 at a 35 degree angle. The resulting damage to the engine gearbox meant the aircraft could not recover. Both aircraft were passing head-to-head at Mach 1 meaning a closure rate of Mach 2.

The pilot, Captain Daryl "Smilin' Jack" Hower, was forced to eject from the F-16 at an altitude of around 23,000 feet but was relatively unhurt. The F-16 slowly drifted down and impacted the ground on a muddy tidal plain. The USMC found it to be a unique opportunity to practice combat repair techniques by patching up the Phantom.

As a result of this mishap the minimum range for shot criteria (IR missiles) was increased to 9,000 ft in the forward hemisphere to allow for adequate separation of aircraft after the shot.

Sources:

1. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/H/Hower_Daryl/Hower_Daryl.htm
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1065/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html