Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 78-0067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46930

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /16th TFTSqn USAF
Registration: 78-0067
MSN: 61-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Salt Lake, west of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11/5/1982 when impacted the ground at Great Salt Lake, west of Salt Lake City, Utah. A birdstrike caused the radome to shred and the F-16 to lose control. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/67/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. http://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/shared/media/photodb/photos/060905-F-1234S-038.jpg
5. http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Amsterdam_Papers/IBSC25%20WPSA1.pdf