Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 78-0016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46933

Date:Monday 12 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /16th TFTSqn USAF
Registration: 78-0016
MSN: 61-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dugway Range, central-south Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Michael AFB, Utah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12/4/1982 when flew into the ground at the Dugway Range, a 13-mile (21 km) long mountain range located in central-south Tooele County, Utah. Aircraft lost control during an attempted emergency landing at Michael AFB. Pilot was able to eject safely.

Wreckage was then put on the dump at Hahn Air Base. Later used for ABDR (Airframe Battle Damage Repair) by September 1987.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/26/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dugway_Range