Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E54, 18 Jan 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46942

Date:18-JAN-1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: E54
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salon-de-Provence BA 701, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:BA Salon Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of two Alpha Jets crashed during singleton head-on passes. Pilot Lieutenant Gérard Tardif killed.

Sources:

Flight International 29 January 1983, p263
Le Monde 20 January 1982