Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 85-1564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46991

Date:Thursday 6 November 1997
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:457th FSqn /301st OGp USAF
Registration: 85-1564
MSN: 5C-306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sidney, Commanche County, Texas, at 31'95.66 -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth JRB, TX (FWH/KNFW)
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 6 Nov 97, Colnel Thomas A. Dyches, the mishap Pilot (MP), was piloting the first of two aircraft in a formation, call sign Spad 23, on a continuation air-to-air basic fighter manoeuvre (BFM) turning sortie. The wingman for this mission was Spad 24, Lt Col Kevin E. Pottinger.

The flight took off from NAS Ft Worth JRB at 1244 Local, flew directly to the Hornet East military operating area (MOA) for the employment phase of the mission and was scheduled to return to NAS Ft Worth JRB.

On the fourth Basic Fighter Manoeuvre (BFM) engagement, the mishap aircraft (MA) departed controlled flight and settled in an Inverted deep stall from which it did not recover. The MP successfully ejected and was rescued by local residents and the Comanche County Sheriff.

The MA impacted the ground on 6 Nov 97 at 13.16 Local, about 32 minutes and 43 seconds into the flight. The MA crashed in a pasture at 31'95.66" N and 98'44.68' W and was destroyed on impact. Examination of the impact site revealed the aircraft impacted in an Inverted level attitude, with little or no forward velocity, and little or no evidence of yaw rotation.

The MA impacted inverted in a pasture, caught fire and was totally destroyed. Damage to private property included burned pasture land. Furthermore, the property owners were inconvenienced due to required access to the accident site through their driveway and response team encampment in their pasture north of accident site.

Burned pasture land was confined to an area 240 feet by 400 feet. The impact site was approximately 2,000 feet from a private residence and 2,600 feet from a school playground. Soil samples were collected from the impact site to assess environmental impact. The property owners have expressed intent to file a claim against the U. S. government

The MP was transported to Comanche (County) Community Hospital where he was examined and released for transport to the Dyess Air Force Base Acute Care Clinic. Sped 24 returned to NAS Ft Worth JRB after be verified the MP had successfully ejected from the MA and witnessed the aircraft impact the ground."

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 223]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1920/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280082.pdf
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Worth_NAS_JRB
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sidney,_Texas