Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47018

Date:Thursday 25 September 1975
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6516
MSN: 6516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Godendorf/Ralingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB (EDAB)
Destination airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Italian F-104 planes (MM6516, MM6575, MM6508, MM6523) departed Bitburg AB. All airplanes in the formation flew simultan in the ground on Wenzelberg, 20 km (15 mi) south of Bitburg AB in bad weather. Pilot Cap Leonardo Lanzo (31).

Sources:

Scramble 277
Trouw 26-9-1975
http://www.roscheiderhof.de/kulturdb/client/einObjekt.php?id=7487
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm