Bird strike Accident Northrop NF-5A K-3029, 11 Jul 1975
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47026

Date:11-JUL-1975
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop NF-5A
Owner/operator:314 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-3029
MSN: 3029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ramstein Wiesbaden (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after a bird strike on take off.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)