Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47033

Date:Saturday 15 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6829
MSN: 1129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Cornacchia (FG) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Monti Dauni) near Biccari in bad weather. Pilot Ten Curtoni killed.

Sources:

Scramble
unknown
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm