Accident Northrop F-5A 127, 05 Dec 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47075

Date:05-DEC-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 127
MSN: N7071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fjærekjerringa/Bodø -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Destination airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of three F-5A took off from Bodø on a training mission to deliver weapons at low altitude at Setermoen skytefelt (artillery range) at night. Number 1 and 2 in the formation hit the mountain Fjærekjerringa on the island Kjærringøy 15 nautical miles north of Bodø 30 meters beneath the top of the ridge at an altitude of 1700 feet around six minutes after departure from Bodø. Pilot Lieutenant Knut Karsten Johannessen and another pilot from 336 squadron was killed.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral