Accident Northrop F-5A AH-N, 08 May 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47084

Date:08-MAY-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: AH-N
MSN: N7070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lifjell/Notodden -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge MAS (RYG)
Destination airport:Rygge (MAS) (RYG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was on a tactical/navigational trip at low altitude at around 2000 feet coming from Rygge. In the accident area at Husnatten on Lifjell in Bø, Telemark, the weather was hazy with limited visibility. This contributed to the accident. The plane hit the south-east slope of the mountain Husnatten at a eight of 700 meters. The pilot lieutenant Viggo Skundberg was killed. The mountain is named Bøkstulnatten. Pilot and plane belonged to 332 Squadron.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral