Incident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47091

Date:Friday 1 October 1971
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeritalia
Registration: MM6766
MSN: 1066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caselle (TO) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle (11:16)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed loc. S. Maurizio Cavanese after engine flame out. Pilot Cmte Vittorio Sanseverino (54) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
La Stampa 2 October 1971, p4