Bird strike Accident Northrop F-5A DP-A, 09 Aug 1971
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47099

Date:09-AUG-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: DP-A
MSN: N1057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 mi NW of Lista (FAN) -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lista Air Station (FAN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after bird strike at 500 ft. Pilot Fen E.K. Olsen.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858