Accident Northrop NF-5A K-3037, 13 May 1971
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47104

Date:13-MAY-1971
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop NF-5A
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-3037
MSN: 3037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lüttum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the stabilization-cable of a 220m transmision tower. Wing was cut off. Plane crashed into three buildings of then nearby village of Lüttum. Pilot Lt.Col W.P. Vogelaar (45) ejected while while plane was upside down, crashed into a house and was killed.

Sources:

ANP; http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?id=LC-19710514-15008&vw=org&lm=vogelar%2Cbrem
http://www.nord-com.net/ingo.kammeyer/WSN_2011_end_.pdf (page 7)