Incident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47106

Date:Monday 19 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6753
MSN: 1053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Altamura (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle
Destination airport:Gioia del Colle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hydraulic failure 4 km from Altamura (BA). Pilot Magg Luigi Guidotti ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
La Stampa 20 April 1971, p8