Incident Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter 57-0913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47131

Date:Thursday 1 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-0913
MSN: 183-1230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Troc, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA while attacking a truck park near Troc, NVN. Aircraft flew more than 10 miles before pilot ejected and taken POW but Major Norman Schmidt died in captivity

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf