Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47138

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1966
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6521
MSN: 6521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castellucchio (MN) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MM6650 during rejoin. Pilot Cap Giorgio Cornali (35) ejected but died. One on ground (32) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1966_07/19660707_0004.pdf
La Stampa 7 July 1966, p14