Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47139

Date:Sunday 9 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6592
MSN: 6592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cámeri AB (NO) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle (LIMF)
Destination airport:Cámeri AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the runway after return flight from display. Pilot S.Ten Enrico Bertozzi (22) ejected at too low altitude and died.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1968_06/19680610_0002.pdf