Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47167

Date:Thursday 29 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6597
MSN: 6597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rimini AB (RN) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control during low level flight. Pilot Ten Giammona ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm