Incident Lockheed F-104B-10-LO Starfighter 57-1306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47177

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1964
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:319th FISqn USAF
Registration: 57-1306
MSN: 283-5018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coronado Motel, near Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure, crashed in the beach. Pilot Capt. Lucius O. Evans, ejects safely ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base#1960s