Incident North American AT-16 Harvard IIBT6 B-25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47224

Date:Monday 30 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard IIBT6
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: B-25
MSN: 14A-970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dutch Air Force (KLu) Republic F-84F Thunderstreak, serial P-111 suffered control problems and the pilot elected to carry out an emergency landing at Gilze-Rijen AB (EHGR). The airplane went off the runway and crashed into a hangar. In the hangar five North American AT-16 Harvard IIBT6 aircraft were destroyed (B-25, B-29, B-74, B-113, B-137). Also seven Piper L-21B Super Cub aircraft were destroyed (R-30, R-34, R-56, R-77, R-79, R-80, R-106).

Sources:

https://www.dekrantvantoen.nl//vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19611030&id=LC-19611030-3008
ex.USAAF/43-12671, RAF/FS830.