Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N5004U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4732

Date:Saturday 3 May 1980
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Jim Zimmermann Aircraft Sales
Registration: N5004U
MSN: 2455
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Malabar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, Florida
Destination airport:near Malabar, Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Passenger killed 03-05-1980 when walked into idling tail rotor. No other injuries sustained to the other four persons on board (pilot and three other passengers). No reported damage to aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA80DA059 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31936&key=0&queryId=6ee5aad4-e458-459b-8ca1-fd8773b6f341&pgno=2&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5004U