Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 56-0908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47320

Date:Thursday 22 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:476th TFSqn /6252nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0908
MSN: 383-1196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chu Lai Marine Air Base, South Vietnan -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:DaNang AB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-104C 56-0908 was written off 22 July 1965: hit by ground fire during close air support mission in Quang Tin province south of Da Nang. Pilot Capt Roy James Blakely was killed. The left leading edge flap departed on the pull out from a dive bomb pass with 2 x M117 750-lb bombs and 750 rounds of 20mm ammunition. There was a large gash in the left fuselage above the left wing, and the pilot experienced oil pressure-failure and landing gear extension failure. Blakeley tried to make an emergency landing at Chu Lai Marine Air Base. During his gear up landing the pilot was killed instantly when he skidded off the runway into a sand dune

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
2. http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/Frame-48-104nampage48.html?refresh=1373307724444
3.https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=79622