Incident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47381

Date:Thursday 22 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:ARDC USAF
Registration: 56-0753
MSN: 183-1041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from Elgin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elgin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(AF Operational Test Center) Crashed 2 miles from the end of the runway after engine failure on take-off. It was dropped from active inventory on August 22,1957. Restored for static display.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956
http://www.hill.af.mil/library/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=12964
http://www.vermontel.net/~tomh/AIRCRAFT/Preserved.html