Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47384

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Basisvlucht Twenthe, Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-8
MSN: 86627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Groote Heide,Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Grote Heide, Venlo, Limburg, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86627; Taken on charge by the RAF as PG741, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 22.7.44. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1945, with the Morris Motors Frame number MCO/DH/4704]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 8.7.45. To Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) 8.8.46; despatched 20.8.46.

Taken on charge as A-8 at Woensdrecht, Netherlands. Damaged in accident 20.9.47; to Fokker for repairs [by 1.48]; returned to Woensdrecht 31.3.48. To Avio-Diepen for major inspection 19.9.50; returned to Woensdrecht 30.11.50.

Delivered 26.6.52 and Netherlands civilian registered as PH-UFD (C of R 305) 8.7.52 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), Hilversum, Netherlands. Registration PH-UFD cancelled 29.1.54. Returned to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as A-8 on 8.3.54 at Woensdrecht. To Basisvlucht Twenthe, Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) 9.2.55.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Groote Heide,Venlo, Limburg, en route from Venlo to Duevrille 31.7.57; Lost contol and spun into the ground while towing a glider. Pilot Vijfvinkel. Wreckage recovered to DVVM-2 on 2.8.57 and struck off charge 20.9.57

The reported crash location of Groote Heide is a nature reserve of 247 ha, located on the territory of the Dutch municipality of Venlo. It is managed by the Limburg Landscape . The site is located east of the city of Venlo on the border with Germany at approximate coordinates 51°22′2″N , 6°12′57″E

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moth / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. Algemeen Handelsblad 01-08-1957
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
6. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vliegbasis_Venlo-Herongen
7. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groote_Heide_(Venlo)
8. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venlo_Eindhoven_Zweefvliegclub#Geschiedenis [Dutch Wikipedia - Ditch text]