Incident Gloster Meteor F8 I-223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47388

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1957
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:JVO Woensdrecht Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-223
MSN: 6577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Damme, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Gloster Meteors collided while flying in a larger formation at 7000 m altitude. Both aircraft crashed and both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19570709&id=LC-19570709-3005&words=+meteor%20meteor