Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47394

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1957
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:36th FDWg / 32nd FDSqn USAF
Registration: 54-1923
MSN: 217-184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Den Dolder, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg Air Base (EHSB)
Destination airport:Soesterberg Air Base (EHSB)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Den Dolder, Netherlands, into a forest and burned on May 28 1957 on final approach to Soesterberg Air Base, Netherlands. Pilot - 1st Lt Alan N. Rea - was killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19570529&id=LC-19570529-1007
http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitburg_Air_Base
http://www.f-100.org/images/f-100c_41923.jpg

Media: