Incident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 55-2962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47398

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-2962
MSN: 183-1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harper Dry Lake, 28 miles W of Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB, CA (KPMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed May 1 1957. Clear air turbulence ripped off tip tank and sliced through the tail at 27,000 ft. The aircraft tumbled uncontrolled, pilot Jack Simpson ejected safely and 55-2962 crashed at Harper Dry Lake, 28 miles west of Barstow, CA. It flew out of Palmdale, California. Investigation found out that the tip tank had been installed improperly.

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/183-1008.htm\
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm
http://www.ejectionsite.com/yf104eject.htm
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/FallenWings/conversations/topics/26