ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47424

Date:09-AUG-1956
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:324 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-133
MSN: 8633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km N of Ameland, West Frisian Islands -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hunter F4 N-133 (c/no.8633) Delivered 9-6-1956 to 324 Squadron, KLu at Leeuwarden, coded 3P-13. Written off 9-8-56 when crashed at sea 10 Km N of Ameland, Netherlands** at approximate co-ordinates: 53°26′51″N 5°47′33″E

(**Ameland, West Frisian is a municipality and one of the West Frisian Islands off the north coast of the Netherlands)

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19560810&id=LC-19560810-1007&words=+Hunter%20hunter
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ameland
http://www.prk-aviation.nl/hawkerhunter.htm
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=368%3Ahawker-hunter-fmk4-fmk6-en-tmk-7-&catid=56%3Ah&Itemid=184&lang=en&showall=1
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/foto-s/detail/5b0d5233-2bc8-7a84-ef6c-8372266d46a7/media/a4124abf-aea0-9f34-36f0-2f80ecb45c4d