Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-92,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47446

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-92
MSN: 51-10193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tienen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven
Destination airport:Chateauroux AB (LFLX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Tienen, Belgium on delivery flight to Chateauroux AB, France for storage.
Emergency landing after getting lost due to a malfunction of the radio compass.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
20-07-1955