Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor T7 I-308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47449

Date:Thursday 2 June 1955
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7
Owner/operator:JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diepenveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between Gloster Meteors I-308 and I-230. Both aircraft crashed. One of the pilots of I-308 ejected safely, the trainee pilot died.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19550603&id=LC-19550603-1007&words=+meteor%20meteor
De Volkskrant
03-06-1955