Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N70RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4745

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1979
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Monroeville Co
Registration: N70RB
MSN: 1737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sipesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holsopple, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 4/05/79.Dptd latrobe airport,peak wind gusts 56kts. Reported severe turb in area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB