Accident Gloster Meteor T7 I-7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47459

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1954
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7
Owner/operator:325 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engelum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after take-off due to an engine failure in the right engine, aircraft crashed into a field.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant : hoofdblad van Friesland
16-11-1954