Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-67,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47487

Date:Friday 28 August 1953
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-67
MSN: 51-9781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walsberg, Deurne, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft went out of control after the engine exploded, crashing near a farm and setting it ablaze.Pilot used his ejection seat.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
De Volkskrant
29-08-1953