Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 I-172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47490

Date:Thursday 16 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-172
MSN: 6237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bilthoven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.M k.8 I-172/"8S-12", Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu): Built by Fokker, and delivered 7/7/1952. Written off (damaged beypond repair) 16/7/1953 when crashed at Bilthoven, Netherlands.

17-07-1953: Remains to Depot Soesterberg.
03-08-1953: Awaiting write-off.
04-08-1953: Written off charge as "damaged beyond repair").

The reported crash location of Bilthoven (52°8′N 5°12′E) is a village in the Dutch province of Utrecht. It is a part of the municipality of De Bilt.

NOTE: Various published sources transpose the histories of Meteor F.Mk.8s I-172 and I-173, so the above could apply to either airframe.

Sources:

1. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=646:gloster-meteor-fmk4-fmk8-a-tmk7-uk&catid=88&lang=en&showall=1&limitstart=&Itemid=550
2. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-g/vliegtuigen-g-gloster-meteor
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilthoven