Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47506

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:325 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Britsum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between KLu Meteors I-112 and I-119. The aircraft were part of a formation of four flying at 600m during exercise "Blue Alliance".

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19520723&id=LC-19520723-2042&words=+meteor%20meteor