Accident North American AT-16 Harvard IIB B-161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47511

Date:Thursday 19 June 1952
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:VVO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: B-161
MSN: 14A-997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-16 Harvard 43-12698 (MSN 14A-997) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS857. Delivered to Canada July 1943. Operated by the Royal Canadian Air Force [RCAF] No 13 Service Flying Training School, North Battleford, Saskatchewan. Transferred to RCAF charge 1944. To War Assets Corporation for disposal in 1946.

Sold to Charles H. Babb Company, Montreal, Quebec 1946. Sold on to Aviolanda, Amsterdam, Netherlands. To Royal Netherlands Army Air Force/Leger Luchtmacht Nederland 1949 as B-161.

Written off (destroyed) 19 June 1952: Departing Gilze-Rijen, the aircraft crashed and burned at Heelten, near Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands. The pilot bailed out but was killed when the parachute failed to open. Struck Off Charge 23 June 1952

Sources:

1. Algemeen Handelsblad 19-06-1952
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air britain, 1988 p.93)
3. http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/19-06-1952/msgnr/30
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=594:noorduyn-at-16-harvard-iib-uk&catid=93&lang=en&showall=1&limitstart=&Itemid=555
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilze-Rijen_Air_Base