Accident North American AT-16 Harvard IIB B-102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47517

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1952
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:325 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: B-102
MSN: 14A-905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birdaard, Ferwerderadiel, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AFB
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-12606 (MSN 14A-905) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS765; no RAF service. Returned to US Government. To Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)/Royal Netherlands Air Force October 1947 as FS765, later as B-102.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Birdaard, Netherlands 7 May 1952: Lost control after an engine failure and crashed into a field. Both crew killed.

Burdaard is a small village in Noardeast-Fryslân in the province of Friesland, the Netherlands. Before 2019, the village was part of the Ferwerderadiel municipality. It is situated south of Jislum, southeast of Wânswert, and northwest of Aldtsjerk.

Sources:

1. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Brtiain, 1988 p. 91)
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
3. De Heerenveensche koerier : onafhankelijk dagblad voor Midden-Zuid-Oost-Friesland en Noord-Overijssel
08-05-1952
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=594:noorduyn-at-16-harvard-iib-uk&catid=93&lang=en&showall=&limitstart=2&Itemid=555
5. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burdaard