Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet K-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47524

Date:Monday 21 January 1952
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-15
MSN: 2335-1367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, off Kampen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB, Volkel, Netherlands (VKL/EHVK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet, Ex-USAF 51-9596: Transferred to the Dutch AF Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) as "K-15" 9/1951. Delivered crated 9/1951 to Vokel AB and assembled there. Issued to 311 Squadron Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) Volkel AB, Volkel, Netherlands as "PP-13".

Written off (destroyed) 21/1/1952: Crashed into IJsselmeer, off Kampen, Overijssel during formation flight. Pilot killed. Wreck burnt up in firefighting practice.

Kampen is a city and municipality in the province of Overijssel, Netherlands. A member of the former Hanseatic League, it is located at the lower reaches of the river IJssel.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-r/576-republic-f-84eg-thunderjet-uk?showall=1
4. https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-r/vliegtuigen-r-arf-be2-3?filter_tag[0]=
5. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19520122&id=LC-19520122-1009&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kampen,_Overijssel
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IJsselmeer