Incident Gloster Meteor F8 I-122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47532

Date:Thursday 9 August 1951
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:326 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nesr Beetgumermolen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after the canopy opened in flight,Crashed in a field and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19510810&id=LC-19510810-1003&words=+meteor%20meteor
De Volkskrant
10-08-1951

Media: