Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47541

Date:Monday 9 October 1950
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:EVO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-45
MSN: 85164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rilland-Bath, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85164; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6955 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 15.11.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford. Leicestershire 17.2.42. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 27.7.45. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 26.8.46 for storage pending disposal. Dismantled at 47 MU for crating and shipment overseas in 1.47.

Struck off charge upon transfer to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)); despatched ex-Dagenham Docks to Rotterdam on the s.s 'Ponto' 12.2.47. To Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) charge at Leeuwarden and stored. To Woensdrecht 24.2.48 and taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as A-45 31.3.48. To Fokker 17.8.48 for major inspection; returned to Woensdrecht 5.11.48. Loaned to NLS at Ypenburg 17.1.49-15.3.49. Returned to Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) charge at Woensdrecht 16.3.49.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT wires and crashed at Rilland-Bath, Zeeland, Netherlands 9.10.50. Struck off charge 6.11.50; wreck to CWII Delft 19.4.51 and scrapped.

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths/Herman Dekker, 1986
2. Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant 10-10-1950
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p851.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82
6. https://www.nederlandseluchtvaart.nl/forums/showthread.php?34359-Foto-s-naoorlogse-LSK-KLu-die-ook-nog-thuis-lagen&s=debf0a68bae5bdbfd94b241511e99f81&p=79678#post79678
7. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?start=2
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rilland-Bath