Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter D-8341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47584

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8341
MSN: 8341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath, near Wildenrath in North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision between two Dutch Air Force F-104G Starfighter jets, D-8341 and D-8098.
D-8341 collided with its forward cockpit section into the aft section of the D-8098. The pilot, of the D-8341 was killed instantly by this collision.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?id=LC-19781122-1003&vw=org&lm=starfighter%2Cwildenrath
http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/683D-8341.html