Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX-91,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47588

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX-91
MSN: 683D-9158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer off Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBBL Kleine Brogel (B)
Destination airport:EBBL Kleine Brogel (B)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1965-04-05: ttaken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1965-04-05: delivered from Sabca to 10 Wing Kleine Brogel
1965-04-26: Cat.1 Struck by lightning in flight, both pylontanks were lost
pilot: Adj-Vl Abts J.
1966-03-25: Cat.1 Struck by lightning in flight, piece of left pylontank lost
pilot: Adj-Vl Latte
1966-08-03: Cat.1 During the flight smoke in the cockpit, cause was a burst internal fueltank.
pilot: ADC-Vl Muls
1966-10-28: Cat.1 Birdstrike immediately after takeof
pilot: Maj-Vl Derudder A.
1978-08-02: Cat.5 Exploded in midair at an altitude of 300ft over the IJsselmeer,
west of Stavoren (Netherlands) after a firing mission over Vlieland
pilot Olt-Vl Smet Rudiger killed, 10 FBW, 23 ‘Devil’ Squadron

Sources:

ANP
Leeuwarder courant : hoofdblad van Friesland 03-08-1978
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-f-104g-starfighter-2