Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47591

Date:Friday 30 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6871
MSN: 1171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colle della Ciabra (CN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri (12:15)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain pass north of Dronero (CN). Pilot Cap Giovanni Ghislandi (28) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
La Stampa 1 July 1978, p23