Incident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47601

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6877
MSN: 1177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spoleto (PG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Monte Solenne after loss of control. Pilot Ten Vitaliano Ginesi ejected and injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20140824095617/http://www.asso4stormo.it:80/arc_03/arc_03_11/arc_03_11_02/text_03_11_02.htm