Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX-06,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47615

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1977
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX-06
MSN: 683D-9021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vliehors Range, Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBBL Kleine Brogel (B)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1963-07-08: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1963-07-08: delivered from Sabca to 1Wing, 350 Squadron
pilot: Kpt-Vl Castermans Georges,
1964-06-04: at ? Cat.2, heavy landing, wheel shimmy, pilots loses control and aircraft ran of the runway
pilot: Kpt-Vl Bastiaens E. OK,
1965-10-14: at ? Cat.2, during braking after landing, the target cable ruptures
and the target dart damages the fuselage.
pilot: Maj-Vl J.Defrays J. OK,
1970-12-03: at ? Cat.2
1971-02-16: at EBBE Bevekom Cat.2, ear protection is sucked into the engine
1977-04-06: at Vlieland Shooting Range 10:00 Hr Cat.5 crash, during a practice bombing run
the aircraft hits a dune during pull-up
The pilot was unfortunately killed,
pilot: Hartmann Fritz killed, 10 Wing 31 ‘Tiger’ Squadron Kleine Brogel
1979-11-30: struck of charge

Sources:

ANP
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-f-104g-starfighter-1